H-1B

An H-1B non-immigrant visa classification is granted to individuals seeking to enter the United States for temporary employment in a specialty occupation. There are numerical limitations on the number of H-1B visas afforded in each fiscal year with 65,000 allotted generally and an extra 20,000 available for those holding Master’s degrees or higher from an accredited U.S. institution.  As the fiscal year begins on October 1 of each year, approved applicants may not begin to work until that date. The filing deadline is April 1 of each year.

You are eligible to apply for an H-1B visa if you can demonstrate the following:

·         Have a Bachelor’s degree or higher in a specialty occupation from an accredited U.S. university;

·         Holds a foreign degree equivalent of Bachelor’s degree or higher in the specialty occupation;

·         Possess a legal license or any other document which allows you to engage in or practice of a specialty occupation; and/or

·         Have undertaken extensive education and training to practice the specialty occupation.

For an individual to qualify for H-1B visa status, there are certain factors which they have to fulfill in order to qualify. These are provided below:

·         The minimum entry requirement for the position warrants the person to possess at least a Bachelor’s degree in a specific field of study;

·         The nature of the job is so complex that it can only be done by a person who has earned a degree; and/or

·         The job requires an individual to assume certain roles and responsibilities whose knowledge can only be acquired by earning at least a Bachelor’s degree.